Personal information collected through this website is handled in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW).

 

Personal Information is defined as being information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion.

 

There are circumstances in which information about an individual is not considered to be Personal Information, including: (1) when it relates to a person who has been dead for more than 30 years; and (2) when it is contained in a publicly available publication.

 

The Not-For-Profit Foundation Incorporated (The Foundation) provides feedback and subscription facilities on this website to allow users to provide input into the future development of the website, receive regular information, and comment on the provision of services. Users must provide The Foundation with a name and email address for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback or subscribing to an information service.

 

Information that you disclose in online forums or other interactive media is considered by The Foundation and the common law to be public information and may therefore not be subject to protection.

 

The Foundation may collect personal information and other data from you through the use of a Cookie or other automated means including server logs. A Cookie is a packet of data that a website puts on your computer's hard disk to identify you as a visitor to that website. The information collected by The Foundation through Cookies and other means may include: your server address; your domain name; your IP address; the date and time of your visit; the pages accessed and documents downloaded; the previous site visited; the type of browser you used. You may choose to disallow Cookies through your web browser settings.

 

Personal information provided by you to The Foundation will be used by The Foundation for the primary purpose for which you provided it and for other secondary purposes directly related to that purpose. The Foundation is not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites.

 

The information that is automatically collected during each visit to a The Foundation website is aggregated with similar logged information. This aggregated information may be published in internal reports to assist in identify patterns of website usage and to improve and maintain services. Aggregated information does not identify individual users and does not include personal information.

 

The Foundation will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise authorised by law. The Foundation may disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of you or another person.

 

You have a right to access your personal information held by The Foundation. You can also request amendment to that information if you believe that it is incorrect or make complaints about information handling practices or breaches of your privacy.

 

You may contact us regarding any privacy enquiries. More information about your privacy rights can be found at The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.